Image Upload

File size must be less than 500kb

File types (jpg, png, gif)






australia-day-2

Australia Day

Australia Day

A list of events happening on Australia Day

Australia Day will be celebrated right across Northern Victoria and the Southern Riverina.

Edward River

Deniliquin
Where: Waring Gardens
When 7.30am
What: Free community breakfast

Where: Waring Gardens
When: 9am
What: Ceremony; award presentations


Campaspe Shire

Echuca/Moama
Where: Botanic Gardens, Moama Recreation Reserve - Perricoota Road, Moama
When: 7am
What: Early-bird free-breakfast; award presentations and guest speaker; citizenship ceremony; family entertainment


Girgarre:
Where: Girgarre Music Hall
When: 8.30am
What: Free-breakfast; award presentations and guest speaker; family entertainment


Gunbower:
Where: Gunbower Recreation Reserve
When: 7.30am
What: Community breakfast

Where: Gunbower Memorial Hall
When: 11am
What: Flag raising ceremony; morning tea; guest speak


Koyuga
Where: Koyuga Hall
When: 5pm
What: Flag raising ceremony; sausage sizzle; annual yabby race


Kyabram
Where: John Pilley Reserve, Kyabram Fauna Park
When: 9am
What: BBQ breakfast, award presentations and guest speaker; family entertainment; flag raising ceremony


Kyvalley
Where: Kyvalley Community Park
When: 12.15pm
What: Community ceremony; BBQ lunch; entertainment; pool open to public


Lockington
Where: Lions/Apex Park
When: 8.30am
What: Breakfast; flag raising ceremony; guest speaker

Where: Lockington Channel, Singer Road
When: 12.30pm
What: Kids fishing competition


Milloo
Where: Milloo Hall
When: 7pm
What: Dinner; guest speaker


Rochester
Where: Lions Park
When: 7.30am
What: BBQ breakfast; Flag raising ceremony; presentation of awards with guest speaker


Rushworth
Where: Village Green, High Street
When: 5.30pm
What: Sausage sizzle; presentation of awards with guest speaker


Stanhope
Where: McEwen Place
When: 9.30am
What: Flag raising ceremony; presentation of awards; entertainment; morning tea


Tongala
Where: Tongala Public Hall
When: 11am
What: Flag raising ceremony; presentation of awards with guest speaker; sing-a-long; BBQ lunch


Toolleen
Where: Tooleen Community Centre
When: 11am
What: Luncheon; guest speaker; entertainment


Wyuna
Where: Wyuna Memorial Hall
When: 6pm
What: Community dinner; flag raising ceremony

Article continues below


Murray River

Echuca/Moama
Where: Botanic Gardens, Moama Recreation Reserve - Perricoota Road, Moama
When: 7am
What: Early-bird free-breakfast; award presentations and guest speaker; citizenship ceremony; family entertainment

Mathoura
Where: Soldiers Memorial Park
When: 8am
What: Free breakfast; presentations.


Barham
Where: Riverside Park
When: 7am
What: Free breakfast; award presentations and guest speaker; flag raising ceremony


Moulamein
Where: The Triangle
When: 8am
What: Breakfast; award presentations; flag raising ceremony


Wakool
Where: Wakool Hall
When: 8am
What: Free breakfast; award presentations; flag raising ceremony


Tooleybuc
Where: Mensforth Park
When: 7.30am
What: Free breakfast; flag raising ceremony; duck race


Koraleigh
Where: Koraleigh Recreation Reserve
When: 7am
What: Breakfast ($5 for adults, free for under 18); award presentations; flag raising ceremony


Moira Shire

Barmah
Where: Jack Edwards Reserve - corner of Evans and Murray Streets
When: 8am
What: Free barbecue breakfast, face painting and entertainment.


Cobram
Where: Civic Centre - Punt Road
When: 10.30am
What: Award presentations and guest speaker; entertainment by Cobram Pipe Band; barbecue.


Katamatite
Where: Police Paddock - croner of Foy and Beek Streets
When: 8am
What: Free community breakfast; award presentations; fun family activities.


Nathalia
Where: Recreation Reserve - Park Street
When: 6pm
What: Award presentations and guest speaker; a range of family fun activities and entertainment; free barbecue.


Numurkah
Where: Newman Square - corner of Quinn and Melville Streets
When: 8am
What: free barbecue breakfast; entertainment; award presentations.


Tungamah/St James
Where: Lions Park - Boyd Street
When: 8am
What: Free cooked breakfast; award presentations.


Yarrawonga
Where: Kennedy Park - Murphy Street
When: 7.15am
What: Free cooked breakfast provided by Rotary Club; award presentations; entertainment.

The Latest